2014 Energy Science & Technology Conference


Energetic Forum  

Go Back   Energetic Forum > Energetic Forum Discussion > Renewable Energy
Homepage Energetic Science Ministries Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Renewable Energy Discussion on various alternative energy, renewable energy, & free energy technologies. Also any discussion about the environment, global warming, and other related topics are welcome here.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2011, 12:41 AM
rosehillworks's Avatar
rosehillworks rosehillworks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 131
How can I make good magnetic sand cores ?

@All
I need to know how to make good strong magnetic sand cores. Any help would be appreciated.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Live Bookmark this Post!Google Bookmark this Post!Yahoo Bookmark this Post! share on MyspaceShare on FacebookTweet this thread
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2011, 01:33 AM
rosehillworks's Avatar
rosehillworks rosehillworks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 131
@all
can any one tell me what epoxy to use?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Live Bookmark this Post!Google Bookmark this Post!Yahoo Bookmark this Post! share on MyspaceShare on FacebookTweet this thread
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2011, 01:54 AM
SilverToGold's Avatar
SilverToGold SilverToGold is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 375
I would not use epoxy. Too thick and not uniform sand dispersion.

Try a slow curing high strength resin like this one.

CR-900 High Strength Casting Resin, 26 fl. oz.

If you could do this under a vacuum, that would be even better.

For a vacuum method, I would do the following. Place the black sand into the form, press it in well. Mix the resin and pour into the mold. Apply the vacuum for 15 minutes then release the vacuum and let set overnight. You would get a very nice form doing this with virtually no bubbles if done with care.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Live Bookmark this Post!Google Bookmark this Post!Yahoo Bookmark this Post! share on MyspaceShare on FacebookTweet this thread
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2011, 02:02 AM
rosehillworks's Avatar
rosehillworks rosehillworks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverToGold View Post
I would not use epoxy. Too thick and not uniform sand dispersion.

Try a slow curing high strength resin like this one.

CR-900 High Strength Casting Resin, 26 fl. oz.

If you could do this under a vacuum, that would be even better.

For a vacuum method, I would do the following. Place the black sand into the form, press it in well. Mix the resin and pour into the mold. Apply the vacuum for 15 minutes then release the vacuum and let set overnight. You would get a very nice form doing this with virtually no bubbles if done with care.
Thanks for that information
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Live Bookmark this Post!Google Bookmark this Post!Yahoo Bookmark this Post! share on MyspaceShare on FacebookTweet this thread
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2011, 03:03 AM
rosehillworks's Avatar
rosehillworks rosehillworks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 131
Peter.
would you be willing to help with this. I am sure you would know a lot about sand cores and also how to make them. so if you do not mind and are not to busy your help would be wonderful thanks. William.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Live Bookmark this Post!Google Bookmark this Post!Yahoo Bookmark this Post! share on MyspaceShare on FacebookTweet this thread
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2011, 02:16 PM
SuperCaviTationIstic's Avatar
SuperCaviTationIstic SuperCaviTationIstic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 331
If you are trying to create a vacuum, remember what Tesla showed us how to do: High voltage, high frequency applied to an enclosed container will (I'm pretty sure) cause the gas molecules to bond with the solid molecules, reducing the pressure.

here's an example:
YouTube - Self-pumped vacuum capacitor effect
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Live Bookmark this Post!Google Bookmark this Post!Yahoo Bookmark this Post! share on MyspaceShare on FacebookTweet this thread
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2011, 02:39 PM
IndianaBoys's Avatar
IndianaBoys IndianaBoys is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 571
You could use a microwave to melt the magnetite and then pour it into your mold.

Place a strong magnet on one end to align the fields as you like as it cools.

Dr. John V. Milewski: Growing Gold from Glass in a Microwave - Part 1

YouTube - Dr. John V. Milewski: Growing Gold from Glass in a Microwave - Part 1

IndianaBoys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Live Bookmark this Post!Google Bookmark this Post!Yahoo Bookmark this Post! share on MyspaceShare on FacebookTweet this thread
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2011, 03:16 PM
SilverToGold's Avatar
SilverToGold SilverToGold is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 375
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndianaBoys View Post
You could use a microwave to melt the magnetite and then pour it into your mold.

Place a strong magnet on one end to align the fields as you like as it cools.

Dr. John V. Milewski: Growing Gold from Glass in a Microwave - Part 1

YouTube - Dr. John V. Milewski: Growing Gold from Glass in a Microwave - Part 1

IndianaBoys
While that is very interesting, melting the magnetite would probably destroy the effect one is trying to achieve with the small grain magnetite. He's trying to reproduce the effects covered by Peter.

And I would just use a simple vacuum pump if you want to create consistent results.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Live Bookmark this Post!Google Bookmark this Post!Yahoo Bookmark this Post! share on MyspaceShare on FacebookTweet this thread
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2011, 04:35 PM
Peter Lindemann Peter Lindemann is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Liberty Lake, Washington
Posts: 1,105
Try This

Quote:
Originally Posted by rosehillworks View Post
Peter.
would you be willing to help with this. I am sure you would know a lot about sand cores and also how to make them. so if you do not mind and are not to busy your help would be wonderful thanks. William.
William,

This method was developed by the late Bill Muller for his motors. Make a frame or mold of the exact size of magnetite core you wish to cast, and line it with a material that will allow you to get the core out after it sets up. Make sure the end plates are made of .125 inch plastic sheet. Mix your magnetite with a slow curing, high temperature resin. Mix as much magnetite into the resin as possible while it is still malleable. Fill the mold and place the end plates on each end, and then place a strong, NEO magnet on EACH SIDE of the mold. The NEO magnets should be at least as large as the magnetite core you are making, and should face each other in the attraction mode, so that all of the particles of magnetite line up, and TOUCH EACH OTHER as the resin sets. This also aligns the magnetic domains in the iron so they are all parallel in the finished core.

Any other method yields very poor results.

When the resin is set (24 hours), the magnetite disc should be able to magnetize up to at least 2500 Gauss and operate with a very narrow hysteresis curve. It will be a complete "non-conductor" so "eddy-currents" will be very low.

Bill Muller used these cores in his motors as a cheap substitute for Metglas Cores. They have many of the same high-speed switching characteristics, but their magnetic permeability is much lower.

That is it. No more questions. Good luck.

Peter

Last edited by Peter Lindemann : 02-23-2011 at 05:06 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Live Bookmark this Post!Google Bookmark this Post!Yahoo Bookmark this Post! share on MyspaceShare on FacebookTweet this thread
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2011, 05:39 PM
rosehillworks's Avatar
rosehillworks rosehillworks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 131
Thanks!!

Peter.
Thank YOU!! For taking the time to give all that vary good, and useful information.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Live Bookmark this Post!Google Bookmark this Post!Yahoo Bookmark this Post! share on MyspaceShare on FacebookTweet this thread
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 09-04-2011, 04:55 AM
Pirateninjajedi Pirateninjajedi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 2
I wonder whether additives - Nd or some such - can be used to increase the permeability of the cores and whether this would be a worthwhile thing to look at.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Live Bookmark this Post!Google Bookmark this Post!Yahoo Bookmark this Post! share on MyspaceShare on FacebookTweet this thread
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 09-05-2011, 12:04 PM
totoalas totoalas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 557
Smile Magnetite Recycling

Hi to All Hope Peter can enlighten me on this
Magnetite core from old crt screen .. can it be ground to powder and follow Muller steps to reconstruct ?????
a lot of it is just junk here in China and my muller project hit the dead end for lack of magnetite

Thanks for the support in this thread


totoalas
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Live Bookmark this Post!Google Bookmark this Post!Yahoo Bookmark this Post! share on MyspaceShare on FacebookTweet this thread
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11-13-2012, 10:10 PM
Kevin58 Kevin58 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Lindemann View Post
William,

This method was developed by the late Bill Muller for his motors. Make a frame or mold of the exact size of magnetite core you wish to cast, and line it with a material that will allow you to get the core out after it sets up. Make sure the end plates are made of .125 inch plastic sheet. Mix your magnetite with a slow curing, high temperature resin. Mix as much magnetite into the resin as possible while it is still malleable. Fill the mold and place the end plates on each end, and then place a strong, NEO magnet on EACH SIDE of the mold. The NEO magnets should be at least as large as the magnetite core you are making, and should face each other in the attraction mode, so that all of the particles of magnetite line up, and TOUCH EACH OTHER as the resin sets. This also aligns the magnetic domains in the iron so they are all parallel in the finished core.

Any other method yields very poor results.

When the resin is set (24 hours), the magnetite disc should be able to magnetize up to at least 2500 Gauss and operate with a very narrow hysteresis curve. It will be a complete "non-conductor" so "eddy-currents" will be very low.

Bill Muller used these cores in his motors as a cheap substitute for Metglas Cores. They have many of the same high-speed switching characteristics, but their magnetic permeability is much lower.

That is it. No more questions. Good luck.

Peter

Hello,

What should be used in the mold to act as a releasing agent with the slow cure epoxies? Corn starch, something else?
Thanks for the help!



Kevin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Live Bookmark this Post!Google Bookmark this Post!Yahoo Bookmark this Post! share on MyspaceShare on FacebookTweet this thread
Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.0.0 RC8
2007 Copyright ? Energetic Forum? A Non Profit Corporation - All Rights Reserved