View Single Post
 
Old 06-20-2010, 03:13 PM
aljhoa aljhoa is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,221
Stanley Ann Dunham (November 29, 1942 November 7, 1995),

Dunham and Obama were married on the Hawaiian island of Maui on February 2, 1961, despite parental opposition from both families.[5][15] Dunham was three months pregnant at the time of her marriage.[1][5] Obama Sr. eventually informed Dunham about his first marriage in Kenya but claimed he was divorced. Years later, she would discover this was false.[14] Obama Sr.'s first wife, Kezia, later said she had granted her consent for him to marry a second wife, in keeping with Luo customs.[16]

On August 4, 1961, at the age of 18, Dunham gave birth to her first child, Barack Obama II.[17]


Ann Dunham - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

From and including: Sunday, November 29, 1942
To, but not including : Friday, August 4, 1961
It is 6823 days from the start date to the end date, but not including the end date
Or 18 years, 8 months, 6 days excluding the end date

Calculate duration between two dates results

U.S. Department of State Foreign Affairs Manual Volume 7 - Consular Affairs
7 FAM 1130 Page 1 of 101
7 FAM 1130

ACQUISITION OF U.S. CITIZENSHIP BY
BIRTH ABROAD TO U.S. CITIZEN PARENT


7 FAM 1133.2-2 Original Provisions and Amendments to
Section 301
(CT:CON-317; 12-08-2009)
a. Section 301 as Effective on December 24, 1952: When enacted in 1952,
section 301 required a U.S. citizen married to an alien to have been
physically present in the United States for ten years, including five after
reaching the age of fourteen, to transmit citizenship to foreign-born
children.
The ten-year transmission requirement remained in effect from
12:01 a.m. EDT December 24, 1952, through midnight November 13,
1986, and still is applicable to persons born during that period. As
originally enacted, section 301(a)(7) stated: Section 301. (a) The
following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth: (7)
a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its
outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a
citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was
physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a
period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at least five of which
were after attaining the age of fourteen years: Provided, That any
periods of honorable service in the Armed Forces of the United States by
such citizen parent may be included in computing the physical presence
requirements of this paragraph.



http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86757.pdf

( 14+5= 19)
Al
__________________
 
Reply With Quote